Business Visa

Business Visa

For people to travel   for a business-related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest , Business Visa is a non-immigrant visa to the USA. It is called B1 visa. Those who would like to travel to the U.S. for a short duration for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment from a U.S. source can apply for a business visa. The Australian Business Visa Program encourages successful business owners, investors and senior executives to settle in Australia while developing new or existing opportunities in Australian business.

Business migrants taking the first pathway must undergo a 2-stage progression to obtain residency. As such, visa holders are first granted a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa for 4 years and, after establishing the requisite level of business or maintaining their suitable investment, will be eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) Visa.

The second pathway leading to direct permanent residence is only open to high-calibre business migrants sponsored by a State/Territory government. This category is known as the Business Talent Visa (see below).

The Business Skills Program is divided into 4 categories:

Business Owner category for owners or part-owners of a business;

Senior Executive category for senior executive employees of major businesses;

Investor category for investors/business people willing to invest in Australia; and

Business Talent category for high-calibre business people who have sponsorship from a State/Territory governmen   

USA Business Visa (B1 Visa) is for business purpose. People who want to visit USA for certain kinds of "business" related travel can apply for Business visa.

The general definition of "business" under immigration law is limited to :

The term "business" is limited to the negotiation of business contracts.

Consultation with business associates, litigation.

Participation in scientific, educational, professional or business meetings, conventions, conferences or seminars and other legitimate activities of a commercial or professional nature.

Note: Citizens of certain countries may not require Business Visa, if the trip is less than 90 days. This is known as the visa waiver program.

Qualifying for Business B1 visa?

Business visa applicant must demonstrate that :

The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business;

That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period;

Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States;

Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and

That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

What you ought to know about B-1 visa:

Business visa (B-1) is meant for business purpose only. You can not involved in study or work on b1 visa.

Stay on B1 is given at the port of entry in USA. Length of stay can be extended , you must apply a visa extension application. extension is subject to approval .

You may not be liable to pay any taxes on your business allowances if any.

You may drive, rent an apartment and open a bank account on business visa. (Rules may vary state to state).

All business visa applicants require to be interviewed by a US Consulate, before being granted the business visa. All applicant must apply for B1 visa and setup a personal interview for B1 visa

Whats Client Say

testimonial image

i am satisfied with Meteors Immigartion company for my sister's visa process for singapore and this process is complted by the help of Naina madam i am gald that i have chosen this company to start my sister's visa pocess raellt happy with Naina madam she is really poliet and helpfull in her processing way.

Nikki Nikita
testimonial image

my special thnx to kaveri mam and her team for helping me in my b.tech engineer Germany job seeker visa process, for guiding me in a better way to proceed without your help i don't think of the success of my visa stamping... i will suggest and refer your name to my other frnds also thank you.

Vandana Mundotia
testimonial image

METEORS Team- it was really great experience with Ms. Pallavi Mishra who handle my Australia visa case he is really a very good person and very loyal with his work.she is very down to earth .I am very happy to say this I received Australia Skilled Migration visa from embassy. I sincerely thanks to Ms.Pallavi Mishra for his support of my entire visa process. She is very cooperative and dedication to her work.

Soji Nair
testimonial image

Hatts off to Meteors immigration consultancy for providing me the best guidance for Study visa for united kingdom . It’s been a great journey through out. The service and personal attention was extraordinary by Ms. Anamma , who was my consultant . I am grateful & Appreciate all the help & efforts put by Meteors Team. I still have a long way to go but I want to thank Meteors for helping me get the study visa and cross my first milestone.

Manpreet Kaur
testimonial image

Happy with services taken by me from meteors, the Documentation team worked really hard for my Germany process....they listen carefully and they solve all my queries quickly. They respond almost immediately,address the problem very effectively. METEORS IMMIGRATION MAKE my process a lot easier

Harishanker Sahu
testimonial image

i got a reference from my one of college for Meteors immigration & meteors immigration's work impressed me a lot on multiple levels. i am really happy that i took a right decision to immigration process for Canada PR, really a big thanks to the team for handling my case with so much patience

Elbert Joy